Capella Space Privacy Policy

Purpose and Scope

This Privacy Policy describes how and why Capella Space Corp. (“Capella”), in connection with your use of the Capella Console and API to view and use Capella data products, tasking services, maps, terrain data, imagery, and other related information provided by Capella (the “Services”), collects and processes personal information about you, how this information is protected, and your rights in relation to it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected in association with the Capella Console and API, and the Capella website. It may not apply to other platforms provided by Capella if a separate privacy policy is set forth on such platform. 

1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is current as of the effective date set forth above. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes and modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the changes and modifications on the Services, except where prohibited by law. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changes by updating the effective date at the top of this policy and, if required by applicable laws, by other means, such as email or notice within the Capella Console and API. Where the changes will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will, as required by applicable laws, provide you with notice in advance. If at any time you choose not to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Personal Information We Collect Directly from You

We collect personal information from you when you use the Services. The type of information that we collect from you depends on your particular interaction with the Services. We collect information from you directly (such as your account registration information), automatically (via technologies such as cookies). 

Personal Information We Collect Directly from You

We require you to register via the Services to access certain features. When we do, we may collect the following information from you during the registration process:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, address, country of residence, phone number, email address, or account password;
  • Professional Information such as your job title, company, or industry;
  • Financial Information, such as your credit card information when making a purchase through the Services (a third party service provider processes these transactions on our behalf and will collect from you your contact information (such as your name, address, and e-mail) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date)); and
  • Your preferences, such as how often you wish to receive marketing or other communications

Personal Information We Collect Automatically

  • Identifiers, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your browser type, your operating system, or domain name
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as the dates and times of your use of the Services, the route by which you choose to access them, your interactions with the Services, and your use of any hyperlinks or downloadable content available on the Services

We may combine this information with other information that we collect about you. For additional information about our use of these technologies, please see “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” below.

Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties

We also collect information about you from third party sources, such as analytics providers. The categories of personal information we collect from these sources are:

  • Identifiers, such as your IP address or device-related information; and
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information

Please note that we may be required by law to collect and use certain personal information about you. And we may need to collect and use personal information to enter into or fulfill a contract with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfillment of our obligations in these circumstances.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We primarily use your personal information to operate and provide the Services to you and to respond to your inquiries. We also may use your personal information as follows:

  • To communicate with you, including to respond to your comments or requests for information, to request feedback on our products and services, and to notify you about changes to the products and features available to you.
  • To help us understand our customers, to tailor and enhance our product and service offerings, anticipate and resolve problems with any products or services supplied to you, create products or services that may meet your needs.
  • To provide access to restricted pages or contents of the Services.
  • To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements and cooperate with regulators and law enforcement bodies.
  • To facilitate your access to the Services.
  • To send you marketing communications and advertising in line with your communications preferences and where permitted by applicable law about products and services that we believe would be of interest to you, including products and services offered by third parties.
  • To personalize the marketing messages we send you and our advertisements to increase their relevance and interest to you.
  • To evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, to improve our products and services, to assess patterns of use, and to plan and evaluate our marketing and business development programs.
  • To protect our rights, your rights, and the rights of others, and to meet our own high standards of business practice

Information for EU Users

Some of the processing we conduct will involve making decisions about you based on automated processing of your personal information. For example, we may conduct profiling activities to select personalized offers or recommendations for you based on your use of the Services, browsing history. If you are in the EU, where these decisions are based solely on our automated processing of your personal data (e.g., not subject to human review), these types of decisions will not have legal or similar effects on you, but you can still contact us for further information and to object to this use of your personal information.

Under EU privacy law, we must have a legal basis to process personal information. In most cases the legal bases for our processing, under EU law, will be one of the following:

  • to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, for example to provide the Services or to ensure that invoices are paid correctly;
  • to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations; and/or
  • to meet our legitimate interests, for example to: understand how you use the Services and to enable us to use this knowledge to improve our products and services and to develop new ones; to communicate with you about the products and services that you use or we offer; maintain our accounts and records; to assess patterns of use; and to plan and evaluate our marketing and business development programs. When we process personal information to meet our legitimate interests, we put in place, when needed, safeguards designed to protect your privacy interests, freedoms, and rights under applicable laws.

We may obtain your consent to collect and use certain types of personal information when we are required to do so by law (for example, in relation to some direct marketing activities, our use of cookies and tracking technologies or when we process sensitive personal information). If we ask for your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We may anonymize your personal information and use it for other purposes. For example, we may prepare aggregated reports about how users interact with the Services for research.

4. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect information when you access the Services.

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Services and to provide you with access to content. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you access the Services and also allows us to improve our offerings.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Services.

By continuing to use the Services, you agree that we may place cookies on your computer in order to analyze the way you use our Services.

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings.

How to delete and block our cookies.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our the Services. Disabling some cookies may affect the functionality of our Services, and may prevent you from being able to access certain features and parts of our Services.

Changing Your Cookie Settings

Please note that internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your internet browser for more details.
Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari

For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

What cookies do we use and why? 

The cookies used on our Services are categorized as follows:

  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Third Party

To find out about specific cookies we use on our Services please contact [email protected].

Performance 

‘Performance’ cookies collect information about how you use our Services (e.g., which pages you visit and if you experience any errors). These cookies do not collect any information that could directly identify you and are only used to help us improve how our Services work, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our content is.

We use performance cookies for: 

  • Web analytics to provide anonymous statistics on how our Services are used.
  • Error management to help us improve the Services by measuring any errors that occur. 
  • By using our Services, you accept the use of ‘Performance’ cookies. If you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our Services will perform for you.

Functionality 

‘Functionality’ cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve the users’ visit. Some Functionality cookies are necessary to allow the user to move around the Services and use essential features. 

We use Functionality cookies to manage the registration of your account and for general administration purposes. These cookies are usually deleted when you log out, but may remain to remember your preferences and settings when you are logged out. 

We may also use cookies in connection with our newsletter or e-mail subscription services or with questionnaires and surveys to remember if you are a subscriber or if you have already answered the questionnaire or survey. In some cases, we may use cookies to provide you with custom content based on your preferences and settings.

Third party cookies 

The Services use third party cookies from trusted third parties. Some third party cookies are necessary to allow you to access content provided on our Services by one or more third parties. These cookies may also track your use of the Services, including how long you spend on the Services and the pages that you visit so that we can continue to provide engaging content. 

Google Analytics are among the third party cookies used on the Services. Google Analytics is a common and trusted analytics solution on the Web for helping us understand how you use our Services and the ways that we can improve your experience

For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy:
Google’s Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Help pages

Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). If you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser here

Our systems do not recognize browser do-not-track signals. However, you may control how your browser accepts cookies.

5. DISCLOSURES AND ONWARD TRANSFERS

We share your personal information for our business purposes with the following persons/entities and in the following circumstances:

Third Party Service Providers: To enable us to more efficiently provide the products and services you have requested from us, we may share your personal information with selected entities that act on our behalf as our agents, suppliers, or providers, or these entities may collect your personal information on our behalf. These service providers may provide services such as marketing support, technical assistance, data hosting, payment processing and customer service support. We also engage third-party analytics providers to help us understand how users engage with the Services. These analytics providers may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your use of the Services as well as information about your use of other websites over time.

Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We share personal information with subsidiaries and Affiliates for the purposes of providing the services you have requested and to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, and to fulfill legal and regulatory obligations. We may also share personal information with subsidiaries and affiliates for their marketing use and so that they may develop and improve products and services, and subject to applicable law send you promotional and informational communications. California residents should consult our California Privacy Rights section below for additional information about the sharing of information with subsidiaries and affiliates.

Legal Compliance and the Protection of Our Rights: We will share information with regulators, government authorities, and third parties where we believe it is necessary to comply with a court order, subpoena, or regulatory request. We may disclose information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures will: help protect our rights or enforce our Terms of Service; support our detection of, prevention of, or response to fraud or intellectual property infringement; help protect your safety or security; or protect the safety and security of the Services, our offerings, or any individual.

Transfer of Business Assets: As we continue to develop our business, we might acquire or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, we may transfer any information we have about you as an asset to third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Capella, or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control, for the purposes of such third parties carrying on our business in relation to the continued provision of our services to you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Additional Sharing: From time to time we share your information with our attorneys, banks, auditors, securities brokers and other professional service providers and advisors in connection with the purposes described above.

The following categories of your personal information may be shared with these parties:

  • Identifiers;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • Professional information; and 
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories.

Because the Services are global, the recipients referred to above may be located outside the jurisdiction in which you are located (or in which we provide the Digital Services). See the section on “International Transfers of Personal Information” below for more information.

6. YOUR CHOICES

If you wish to stop receiving marketing information concerning our services or products, or if you wish to withdraw any consents that you have provided, please contact us by email at [email protected] to notify us of your wishes.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer, process, and store your personal information outside of your home country, including in the United States and Canada, which may not have the same level of data protection as your home country. For the avoidance of doubt, if you are resident in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) this may include the transfer of your personal information from within the EEA to a country outside of the EEA. We have put in place appropriate safeguards for such transfers (such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) in accordance with legal requirements. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place or to obtain a copy, please contact [email protected].

Subject to local law, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information. These may include, depending on the circumstances, the following rights to: access your personal information; rectify the personal information we hold about you; erase your personal information; restrict our use of your personal information; object to our use of your personal information; receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (also known as the right of data portability); receive additional information regarding the sources from which we collect information, the purposes for which we collect and share personal information, the information of yours we hold, and the categories of parties with whom we share your information; lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority; and withdraw any consent you have given to uses of your personal information. If you would like to discuss or exercise the rights you may have, feel free to contact us via email at [email protected] or at www.capellaspace.com.

8. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

California residents should consult the California Privacy Rights section below for additional information about rights regarding personal information.  

If you are a registered user of the Services, you may access your personal account information online and make changes by logging into your account.

You may exercise your rights without fear of being denied goods or services. We may, however, provide a different level of service or charge a different rate as permitted by applicable law.

9. SECURITY AND DATA INTEGRITY

We have put in place certain safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access and maintain data security with respect to your personal information. Despite these protections, however, we cannot guarantee that your data will be 100% secure. You should take measures to protect your personal information. We retain your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period after the relationship has ended. When determining how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we take into account how long we need to retain the information to fulfill the purposes described above and to comply with our legal obligations, including regulatory obligations. We may also retain personal information to investigate or defend against potential legal claims in accordance with the limitation periods of countries where legal action may be brought.

10. CHILDREN

The Services are not intended for use by minors (persons under the age of 18 and, in those Canadian provinces where the age of majority is 19, persons under the age of 19). If you are a minor, do not use the Services. If parents believe their minor children have accessed the Services and provided their personal information, please contact us using the information provided in the “Your Rights in relation to Your Personal Information” section of this Privacy Policy so that we may delete the information.

11. OTHER SITES

Our Services may contain links to other sites or products that we do not own or operate. Also, links to the Services may be featured on third party websites on which we advertise. Except as provided herein, we will not provide any of your personal information to these third parties without your consent. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. We recommend you read carefully the privacy statements, notices and terms of use of any linked websites. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

12. COMPLAINTS/COMMENTS

We take your privacy concerns seriously. If you have any questions about this Policy or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write us at [email protected]. You may also complain to the relevant European supervisory authority.

13. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California law requires that we describe certain disclosures of personal information that involve monetary or other consideration.  California law treats such disclosures as “sales” even if no money is exchanged.  As disclosed in Section 5, above, we may disclose personal information with subsidiaries and affiliates for their marketing use and so that they may develop and improve products and services, and subject to applicable law send you promotional and informational communications.  Some such disclosures constitute “sales” under California law and involve the disclosure of personal information to:

Subsidiaries and Affiliates: 

The following categories of your personal information may be disclosed in association with such sales:

  • Identifiers;
  • Commercial information;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information;
  • Professional information;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories

In addition to the access, disclosure, and erasure rights described in Section 8 above, you have the right to opt-out of the sale (as described above) of your personal information.  You may exercise that right by emailing your request to [email protected].

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2008 will receive information regarding 2007 sharing activities). We do not share personal information covered by California’s Shine the Light law with third parties for their own direct marketing uses.

To obtain this information, please send an email message to [email protected] with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.